SPEAKER UPMEYER RELEASES COMMITTE CHAIRS, VICE CHAIRS

House Speaker Linda Upmeyer (R-Clear Lake) announced committee Chairs and Vice Chairs for the 88th General Assembly. 

“These talented and hard-working individuals will be essential in advancing the priorities of Iowans over the next two years,” Speaker Upmeyer said. “I know they are all committed to strengthening our schools, improving health care access and affordability, and growing Iowa’s economy. House Republicans are excited to get back to work for the people of Iowa in January.”

Standing Committees:

Administrative Rules Review

Rep. Megan Jones (R-Sioux Rapids) – Chair

Agriculture

Rep. Ross Paustian (R-Walcott) – Chair

Rep. David Sieck (R-Glenwood) – Vice Chair

Appropriations

Rep. Pat Grassley (R-New Hartford) – Chair

Rep. Ray Sorensen (R-Greenfield) – Vice Chair

Commerce

Rep. Gary Carlson (R-Muscatine) – Chair

Rep. Jon Jacobsen (R-Council Bluffs) – Vice Chair

Economic Growth

Rep. Skyler Wheeler (R-Orange City) – Chair

Rep. Holly Brink (R-Oskaloosa) – Vice Chair

Education

Rep. Cecil Dolecheck (R-Mount Ayr) – Chair

Rep. Tedd Gassman (R-Scarville) – Vice Chair

Environmental Protection

Rep. Dean Fisher (R-Montour) – Chair

Rep. Jeff Shipley (R-Fairfield) – Vice Chair

Ethics

Rep. Andy McKean (R- Anamosa) – Chair

Rep. Jon Jacobsen (R-Council Bluffs) – Vice Chair

Government Oversight

Rep. Mary Ann Hanusa (R-Council Bluffs) – Chair

Rep. Terry Baxter (R-Garner) – Vice Chair

Human Resources

Rep. Shannon Lundgren (R-Peosta) – Chair

Rep. Ann Meyer (R-Fort Dodge) – Vice Chair

International Relations

Rep. Terry Baxter (R-Garner) – Chair

Judiciary

Rep. Steve Holt (R-Denison) – Chair

Rep. Dustin Hite (R-New Sharon) – Vice Chair

Labor

Rep. Dave Deyoe (R-Nevada) – Chair

Rep. Dan Huseman (R-Aurelia) – Vice Chair

Local Government

Rep. Jane Bloomingdale (R-Northwood) – Chair

Rep. Brian Lohse (R-Bondurant) – Vice Chair

Natural Resources

Rep. Rob Bacon (R-Slater) – Chair

Rep. Tom Jeneary (R-Le Mars) – Vice Chair

Public Safety

Rep. Jarad Klein (R-Keota) – Chair

Rep. Jon Thorup (R-Knoxville) – Vice Chair

State Government

Rep. Bobby Kaufmann (R-Wilton) – Chair

Rep. Joe Mitchell (R-Mount Pleasant) – Vice Chair

Transportation

Rep. Ashley Hinson (R-Marion) – Chair

Rep. Dave Maxwell (R-Gibson) – Vice Chair

Veterans Affairs

Rep. Sandy Salmon (R-Janesville) – Chair

Rep. Stan Gustafson (R-Cumming) – Vice Chair

Ways & Means

Rep. Lee Hein (R-Monticello) – Chair

Rep. Jacob Bossman (R-Sioux City) – Vice Chair

 

Appropriations Subcommittees:

Administration and Regulation Appropriations

Rep. John Landon (R-Ankeny) – Chair

Rep. Louie Zumbach (R-Coggon) – Vice Chair

Agriculture and Natural Resources Appropriations

Rep. Norlin Mommsen (R-DeWitt) – Chair

Rep. Anne Osmundson (R-Volga) – Vice Chair

Economic Development Appropriations

Rep. Brian Best (R-Glidden) – Chair

Rep. Tom Gerhold (R-Atkins) – Vice Chair

Education Appropriations

Rep. David Kerr (R-Morning Sun) – Chair

Rep. Tom Moore (R-Griswold) – Vice Chair

Health and Human Services Appropriations

Rep. Joel Fry (R-Osceola) – Chair

Rep. Michael Bergan (R-Dorchester) – Vice Chair

Justice Systems Appropriations

Rep. Gary Worthan (R-Storm Lake) – Chair

Rep. Mike Sexton (R-Rockwell City) – Vice Chair

Transportation, Infrastructure, and Capitals Appropriations

Rep. Gary Mohr (R-Bettendorf) – Chair

Rep. Phil Thompson (R-Jefferson) – Vice Chair