By Jonathan Ellett
[…] This effort was short-lived, as an Illinois District Court struck down the law in March 2009 for violating the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution.

Then, in 2023, SB 1515 was introduced which prohibited employers from voluntarily enrolling in E-Verify unless they were required to do so under state or federal law. However, Governor Pritzker vetoed that legislation stating that the bill did not do enough to protect “workers.”

This year, legislation to restrict the use of E-Verify was reintroduced. Section 13(b) of the Act broadly prohibits the use of E-Verify. Section 13(b) reads that an “employer shall not impose work authorization verification or re-verification requirements greater than those required by federal law.” As federal law does not require the use of E-Verify, this means that Illinois employers may not use E-Verify to check whether their employees are work authorized unless there is some reason (such as prior violations) that the federal government requires them to.