By Jonathan Ellett
[…] But the program was halted after Mayor Eric Adams’ administration filed a lawsuit in January 2024 against the charter bus companies working with Texas. In its complaint, New York City argued that the charter bus companies were violating Section 149 of New York’s Social Services Law. This section imposes criminal penalties on “[a]ny person who knowingly brings, or causes to be brought, a needy person from out of the state into this state for the purpose of making him a public charge … and [that person] shall be obligated to convey such person out of the state or to support him at his own expense.” The administration also requested reimbursement from the companies for care costs exceeding $708,000,000.

In response, the charter bus companies moved to dismiss the entire suit on the grounds that Section 149 was unconstitutional.