You can read the brief here.
[…] “After being subjected to vast government overreach during COVID, Texans made clear that they do not want the government shutting down religious services,” added Hiram Sasser, Executive General Counsel at First Liberty Institute.  “We want to make sure the Texas Supreme Court understands the importance of this new provision.”

In the brief, attorneys state, “Section 6-a categorically bars the government from forbidding or limiting bona fide religious services. Under Section 6-a, the government “may not enact, adopt, or issue a statute, order, proclamation, decision, or rule that prohibits or limits religious services” “by a religious organization established to support and serve the propagation of a sincerely held religious belief.” That bar applies no matter the government’s interest, and no matter the circumstances giving rise to the prohibition or limitation.”

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here