A federal judge ruled that a West Virginia law that prevents biological boys from competing in female school sports is constitutional and can remain in place.
[…] The American Civil Liberties Union and its West Virginia chapter filed the lawsuit in 2021 on behalf of the 11-year-old biological boy who wanted to compete in middle school cross-country in Harrison County.

HB 3293, known as the “Save Women’s Sports Bill,” was introduced in the West Virginia House of Delegates on March 18, 2021. The bill passed and was codified as West Virginia Code Section 18-2-25d, entitled “Clarifying participation for sports events to be based on biological sex of the athlete at birth.” The bill was signed by Governor Jim Justice.

In his opinion, Judge Goodwin said that “a transgender girl is biologically male and, barring medical intervention, would undergo male puberty like other biological males.